Massage Information

The Ultimate Guide To Massaging

Jojoba oil can help treat oily skin 

Oily skin can be a real burden, despite the claim that it gets older and wrinkles slower than non oily skin. Most people who have oily skin would much prefer some other type of skin if it was at all possible. The article below explores the issues and remedies behind the whole topic of oily skin.
 
One wonders sometimes why it is that our skins seem to produce so much oil. And one also wonders why it is, however many different ways we find to get rid of that shiny layer, that we seem to be stuck with it for what seems like eternity.
 
The skin’s sebaceous glands are responsible for producing the natural oily secretion that turns up on our skin’s surface but this doesn’t explain why some people get more of it than others. The answer is not always that clear as it is a mixture of heredity, age, diet and hormonal changes. If we use cosmetics the choices we make can also affect the activity or otherwise of the glands and the oil they make.
 
Both olive oil and jojoba oil can be used to help alleviate the symptoms of oily skin. This article will concentrate on jojoba oil.
 
Jojoba oil, pronounced “hohoba” oil is a natural acne treatment - acne being associated with extra active sebaceous glands and oily skin. It is a very effective overall treatment for acne and pimples.
 
Jojoba oil is able to deal with acne and pimples because it has antioxidant properties. The oil is able to rid the skin of dirt, get rid of acne causing bacteria and help clean up the pores that link the sebaceous glands to the skin’s surface.
 
Jojoba oil is actually an oil which is extracted from certain plants native to Mexico (hence the name) and the Southern United States.
It is not actually a liquid oil, rather a waxy substance when it is in its natural state. The jojoba oil is usually refined once extracted and becomes a clear liquid rather than the gold tinged wax of the unrefined product.
 
Until the 1970’s, whale oil was the basic material that was used to prepare skin creams and cosmetics because of its emulsifying properties (it blends with both oily and water based substances) and as an emollient or skin moisturiser. With the ban on whale products, the cosmetics industry was in a rush to find suitable substitutes, of which jojoba oil has been one of the most important. It is probably one of the best emulsifiers known that can be naturally extracted from plants.
 
The products based on jojoba oil include such things as soaps, shampoos and skin creams as well as treatments for acne and pimples. Jojoba based products appear to be able to moisturize the skin without blocking the pores. These properties are particularly valuable for people who have suffered dermatitis and eczema and other symptoms of dry skin.
 
Those people who have an acne problem often despair that there is nothing that can deal with the acne and make it disappear.
The reality is that there is no easy cure and everybody is different. Sometimes what works for one person doesn’t necessarily work for somebody else.
 
Smothering one’s skin in a dry skin treatment may not be very effective. Using acne treatment products may have the opposite effect and make the skin feel greasy or oilier than before. Your skin certainly will not appreciate this sort of treatment.
 
Rather than making your skin drier or more oily it is best to use a natural moisturiser like jojoba oil products as your skin does need to be kept moisturised.